Sea Buckthorn Extract 500 mg Sea Buckthorn (argousier) is a thorny bush from the Hippophae rhamnoides family with yellow-orange berries throughout the winter months. Using a non-aggressive, CO2-supercritical extraction process, it is possible to obtain an extract rich in a range of fatty acids - Omega 3 (alpha linolenic acid), Omega 6 (linoleic acid), Omega 9 (oleic acid) and, in particular, Omega 7 (palmitoleic acid), a much rarer fatty acid of which Sea Buckthorn is the richest source. The extract also provides a number of important unsaponifiables: carotenoids, tocopherols, tocotrienols and phytosterols, as well as several flavonoids and vitamin C.
Sea Buckthorn oil, used in Chinese and Tibetan medicine for its soothing effects on digestive and urogenital disorders, is particularly rich in palmitoleic and cis-vaccinic acids, both Omega 7 fatty acids. Scientists believe that certain tissues such as the skin and mucous membranes, lining the digestive and urogenital systems, have a particular affinity for Omega 7 fatty acids, which have almost disappeared from modern diets.
The Omega 7 fatty acids in Sea Buckthorn act in a complementary, remedy and relief capacity and have protective, restorative, hydrating and rejuvenating effects.
Clinical studies, notably from Finland, have confirmed the benefits of Omega 7 fatty acids to the skin and mucous membranes. They hold back the appearance of aging skin by hydrating the skin, improving its softness and elasticity and reducing the number and depth of wrinkles.
Sea Buckthorn extracts are also used:
• to relieve dry eye, particularly in contact lens-wearers ;
• to treat skin infections and digestive problems ;
• to relieve vaginal dryness which affects one in six women during and after the menopause ;
• to treat thrush, burns, skin ulcers and even gastric ulcers (animal studies) ;
• to alleviate pain and accelerate healing ;
• for its cardiovascular-protective properties ;
Sea Buckthorn extract offers not only a valuable, inexpensive way of compensating for the lack of essential Omega 7 fatty acids in the diet, but is also a nutricosmetic ingredient much-prized for its significant regenerative properties in all epithelization-associated processes.
This extract of pulp (60%) and seeds (40%) provides all the active principles of the berry, in particular the precious Omega 7 fatty acid, palmitoleic acid (14-22%).
|Daily dose : 2 softgels
Number of doses per box : 30
|Amount per dose
| Argousier oil (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) standardised to14 - 22 % palmitoleic acid (C16:1)
||1 000 mg
Adults. Take 2 softgels a day with meals.
Each softgel contains 500 mg argousier oil.